skip navigation
Home News

District 202 Board honors 47 educators, community members

The District 202 Board of Education is recognizing 44 exceptional educators, staff, and community members through its 29th annual Awards of Excellence program.

The Board will not hold its annual awards ceremony this year because of the COVID-19 pandemic. Winners will receive their awards in person.

“Typically, we recognize about a dozen staff members each year,” said Board of Education Vice President Rod Westfall who heads the Board’s recognition committee.

“But this year has been so extraordinary, and our teachers and staff have gone so far beyond what is normal that the Board decided to honor more people than usual,” he said.

“All of these employees have been exceptional this year and we are very proud and happy to recognize their hard work, talent, and dedication,” Westfall said.

The Awards of Excellence honor teachers and non-administrative staff who have significantly impacted their students, schools, and the community.

A committee of three Board members and the Board’s community ambassador picks the Awards of Excellence winners from nominations from students, staff, and parents. The Board of Education has honored 437 individuals since the Award’s inception in 1993.

The Board also presented the 6th annual Cheryl Ricciardi Exceptional Student Service Award to Ridge Elementary School Social Worker Amanda Lulek. This special honor recognizes a school-level certified student service worker for extraordinary dedication to students.

The Board will also present the Richard Ira Jones and Elizabeth “Bess” Eichelberger awards to two community members for significant service to District 202 and volunteerism. The Board will publicly announce those winners at its April 26, 2021 regular meeting.

The 2021 Awards of Excellence winners are:

Katie

Agosto

Timber Ridge Middle School

Reading Specialist

Annette

Anastopoulos

Creekside Elementary School

1st grade teacher

Lisa

Apiquian

Walker’s Grove Elementary School

2nd grade teacher

Suzy

Bell

Freedom Elementary School

1st grade teacher

Ann

Bodach

Wesmere Elementary School

4th grade teacher

Amy

Bonomo

Central Elementary School

1st grade teacher

Brittany

Brandenburg

Eagle Pointe Elementary School

2nd grade teacher

Melissa

Cavenaile

Freedom Elementary School

Cross-Categorical teacher

Kristine

Demke

Freedom Elementary School

5th grade teacher

April

Falconer

Wesmere Elementary School

Learning Behavior Specialist/special education teacher

Elizabeth

Filapek

Eagle Pointe Elementary School

1st grade teacher

Wendy

Forsberg

Plainfield South High School

Special Education Teaching Assistant

Jannica

Fredrick

Heritage Grove Middle School

Music/choir teacher

Karyn

Fuller

Lincoln Elementary School

Kindergarten teacher

Piper

Garcia

Creekside Elementary School

5th grade teacher

Jennifer

Gerdes

Freedom Elementary School

1st grade teacher

Lara

Hannemann

Plainfield North High School

English teacher

Thomas

Hart

Plainfield East High School

English teacher

Allison

Jenkins

Heritage Grove Middle School

Special Education teacher

Tracy

Kania

Ira Jones Middle School

RISE program/special education teacher

Kathryn

Khoury

Walker’s Grove Elementary School

Kindergarten teacher

Jenna

Loats

Drauden Point Middle School

6th grade math/computer teacher

Marcia

Malek

Crystal Lawns Elementary School

2nd grade teacher

Lauren

McDermott

Walker’s Grove Elementary School

3rd grade teacher

Linda

McGaha

Heritage Grove Middle School

Teaching Assistant

Amber

McKenna

River View Elementary School

2nd grade teacher

Andrea

Merrill

Wesmere Elementary School

2nd grade teacher

Beth

Messina

Ridge Elementary School

1st grade teacher

Serena

Poniatowski

Heritage Grove Middle School

English Language Learner teacher

Nicole

Ramos

Bonnie McBeth Learning Center

Teacher

Deborah

Roth

River View Elementary School

Special Education teacher

Candace

Savage

Grand Prairie Elementary School

2nd grade teacher

Kristen

Schnackel

Thomas Jefferson Elementary School

1st grade teacher

Kim

Schuelke

Lincoln Elementary School

2nd grade teacher

Kelly

Sedivy

River View Elementary School

2nd grade teacher

JoElla

Smith

Lakewood Falls Elementary School

3rd grade teacher

Miranda

Sproch

Walker’s Grove Elementary School

4th grade teacher

Tina

Swanson

Ridge Elementary School

Kindergarten teacher

Patty

Thomas

Bonnie McBeth Learning Center

Teacher

Diane

Tolbert

Freedom Elementary School

4th grade teacher

Jillian

Van Tuyle

Plainfield East High School

English Language Learner teacher

Christopher

Vanderwall

Plainfield High School – Central Campus

Band director

Lindsey

Waldorf

Ridge Elementary School

1st grade teacher

Michelle

Winder

River View Elementary School

1st grade teacher

 

 

 

 

Subscribe to our Mailing List!

Stay updated with what's happening at Charles Reed Elementary School

CLICK HERE TO UNSUBSCRIBE